See What?! Two New Species And Walk-In Civet Exhibit Debut At Night Safari
Seems like everything has eased up now. Can jio the gang for drinks, can bring the fam for karaoke (if you can secure a slot lah).
And just as you thought Singapore nightlife couldn’t get any wilder, the Night Safari has not one but three exciting encounters to wow us with.
The first is a new walk-in exhibit of the park’s born-and-bred-in-Singapore civet cats at the Leopard Trail. Get up close to the seven Common Palm Civets and seven Small-toothed Palm Civets as they roam the 677sqm habitat (that's about the size of 10 three-room HDB flats). Of course, stay on the pathways and don’t touch or feed these cuties.
Night Safari - the world's first nocturnal wildlife park - also welcomes two new residents: the Brazilian Porcupine and Grey-handed Night Monkey. The Brazilian Porcupines are already settling in to their new home at the Fishing Cat Trail, while the Grey-handed Night Monkeys will be moving from Europe to their new home later this month.
Walk-in civet exhibit
The new home at the Night Safari for seven Common Palm Civets and seven Small-toothed Palm Civets.
Fun fact: You might have seen them around your HDB, as they are native to our Little Red Dot. They are also an arboreal species – meaning they spend most of their time in trees! Get up close to our local neighbours at the feeding spots.
Where can I find it: The Leopard Trail
Our civets at the Night Safari have moved into their new home!
It’s a busy month! Our civets at the Night Safari have moved into their new home, and we’re getting ready to welcome new residents to the park! The free-ranging civet habitat on the Leopard Trail gives you the perfect opportunity to observe the shy Common Palm Civets and Small-toothed Palm Civets! Make sure to stay quiet so you don’t scare them and keep your hands and food away from them. Head over to the Fishing Cat Trail and say hi to the tree-dwelling small mammals native to South America. The Brazilian Porcupines have moved in, and the Grey-handed Night Monkey and Kinkajou will soon join them. Tip of the day: they love hanging out up in the trees and hiding amidst the vegetation, so be patient as you try to spot them!Posted by Mandai Wildlife Reserve on Tuesday, 7 June 2022
Native to South America, this arboreal species (which measures between 2 to 3.5ft from toe to tail) loves hanging out in the trees and hiding amid the vegetation. Unlike porcupines that can shoot their quills, this species can't, but it will shake its quills instead to scare off predators.
Fun fact: Its characteristic prehensile tail, as long as its body, helps it grip onto branches.
Where can I see it: The Fishing Cat Trail
Grey-handed Night Monkey
Also native to South America, this arboreal species (which weighs only about 1kg) is unfortunately listed as vulnerable under the International Union for Conservation of Nature Red List. These small monkeys are apparently so sensitive to light, they've even been known to be affected by the light of a full moon.
Fun fact: One of the few true nocturnal monkeys in the world, they are monogamous and mate for life ❤️
Where can I see it: Soon (later in June) on The Fishing Cat Trail
For the latest updates on Wonderwall.sg, be sure to follow us on TikTok, Telegram, Instagram, and Facebook. If you have a story idea for us, email us at [email protected].